How to make a vegan mayo

Did you try the vegan mayo? When I tested the alternative mayos, I was breaking my neck on how to do a vegan one. If you read my post on mayo, you might know that it is an oil in water emulsion, whose formation requires some emulsifiers (e.g. lecithin and/or egg’s emulsifying proteins). But vegan people do not eat eggs! Substituting them with gelatin, which contains emulsifying proteins, is not an option because it is extracted from animal tissues. How can we do, then? Which food of vegetable origin contains lecithin and/or emulsifying proteins?

Read More